INPRNT Traditional Art Award Finalists Announced

Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize 2019

The final votes to determine the Winners of the 2019 Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize are now being cast! Our sincere thanks to the Jury Panel and particularly the Category Judges: Tom Bagshaw [Digital Art], Jeremy Geddes [Traditional Art], Haris Nukem [Photography] and Crystal Morey [Sculpture] for giving their time, expertise and experience to the Jury Panel.

We are very grateful to all the artists who entered and shared their work with us. It has been a pleasure to be able to discover the work of so many gifted artists across all genres and static mediums.

New Awards added in each category! 1st Prize + now also 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners will be awarded in each category.

As you have seen from our blog posts and social media shares since the Art Prize opened on 1 February, the entries to the 2019 Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize have been truly exceptional! With so many amazing entries, Beautiful Bizarre Magazine has decided to award not just an overall 1st Prize Winner, and 1st Prizes Winners in each category, but also a 2nd and 3rd Prize Winner in each Award category! This means we will announce the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners in the Sculpture Award on 21 October via this website and the Beautiful Bizarre Magazine social media, then the Stocksy United Photography Award 1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners on 22 October, Digital Art Award 1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners on 23 October, the INPRNT Traditional Art Award 1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners on 24 October, and finally the 2019 Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize 1st Prize Winner, three Honourable Mentions and Peoples Choice Winner on 25 October.

Don’t forget the 2019 Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize 1st Prize Winner will receive:

The newly created 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners in each category will receive a 12 month print subscription to Beautiful Bizarre Magazine to inspire their practice, plus an exclusive in-depth interview published on the Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize and Beautiful Bizarre Magazine websites. People’s Choice Voting will open in the 1st week of October, and the winner will be selected by popular vote from the 100 Finalists. Stay tuned for details regarding how you can cast your vote.

Of course, the INPRNT Traditional Art Award entries did not disappoint! We received entries from traditional artists working with all sorts of mediums and techniques including; Indian ink, coloured pencils, acrylic paint, laser cutting, natural fibres, spray paint, willow charcoal, gouache, pen, pastels, markers, canvas, wood, aluminium, masonite, fabric, lace, silver, gold and copper leaf, dye, watercolour paint, watercolour pencils, resin, gold enamel, crayons, thread, chalk, glitter, ecoline, vellum, egg tempura, ink, graphite, oil paint, linen, cold wax, soft pastels, tapestry wool, conte, compressed charcoal, and plaster.

I’m sure all the Traditional Art entrants have been eagerly awaiting the results of the judging.  So without further ado we are proud to announce the 25 INPRNT Traditional Art Award Finalists of the 2019 Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize…

INPRNT Traditional Art Award

The INPRNT Traditional Art Award 1st Prize Winner, will receive….

For a full list of prizes in each Award Category and for the overall 1st Prize Winner, click here.

INPRNT Traditional Art Award Finalists

Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize

Oil Painting by Riley Doyle. "A Brief Glimpse at Silence" [Oil on Panel, 36" x 24"]

Riley Doyle
“A Brief Glimpse at Silence” [Oil on Panel, 36″ x 24″]

Oil painting by Roby Dwi Antono. "Autopsy of Mystery" [Oil on Canvas, 180cm x 130cm]

Roby Dwi Antono
“Autopsy of Mystery” [Oil on Canvas, 180cm x 130cm]

Oil painting by Steven Kenny. "The Ribbons" [Oil on canvas, 40" x 27"]

Steven Kenny
“The Ribbons” [Oil on canvas, 40″ x 27″]

Oil painting by Carly Janine Mazur. "Taboo" [Oil, acrylic, and silver leaf on board, 24" x 36"]

Carly Janine Mazur
“Taboo” [Oil, acrylic, and silver leaf on board, 24″ x 36″]

Watercolour painting by Reuben Negron. "Ophelia" [Watercolor on paper mounted on aluminum panel, 24" x 24"]

Reuben Negron
“Ophelia” [Watercolour on paper mounted on aluminium panel, 24″ x 24″]

Oil painting by Andie Taylor. "Equilibrium" [Oil on Linen, 50cm x 110cm]

Andie Taylor
“Equilibrium” [Oil on Linen, 50cm x 110cm]

Oil Painting by Adrienne Stein. "Persephone" [Oil on Canvas, 48" x 30"]

Adrienne Stein
“Persephone” [Oil on Canvas, 48″ x 30″]

Oil Painting by Matt R. Martin. "Woven Skin in Morning Light" [Oil on Board, 86cm x 130cm]

Matt R. Martin
“Woven Skin in Morning Light” [Oil on Board, 86cm x 130cm]

Oil painting by Rob Rey. "Blue Bower" [Oil on Panel, 16" x 12"]

Rob Rey
“Blue Bower” [Oil on Panel, 16″ x 12″]

Oil painting by Susannah Martin. "Helium, The Day I Quit, Salon Dogs, Balztanz, Shepherd, Le Déjeuner Sur L´herbe, Copernican Twilight, Schmetterling, Reservoir" [Oil on Canvas, 100cm x 150cm]

Susannah Martin
Bavaria” [Oil on Canvas, 100cm x 150cm]

Oil painting by Liz Gridley. "After Anguish, Release" [Oil on Aluminium, 123 cm x 93cm]

Liz Gridley
“After Anguish, Release” [Oil on Aluminium, 123cm x 93cm]

Oil painting by Vincent Giarrano. "Meeting at the Rabbit Club" [Oil on Canvas, 24" x 36"]

Vincent Giarrano
“Meeting at the Rabbit Club” [Oil on Canvas, 24″ x 36″]

Watercolour and Gouache painting by Jason Mowry. "Far Away Tended in Darkness" [Watercolour and Gouache, 13" x 10"]

Jason Mowry
“Far Away Tended in Darkness” [Watercolour and Gouache, 13″ x 10″]

Oil painting by Anne-Christine Roda. "Gaelle" [Oil on Linen, 90cm x 130cm]

Anne-Christine Roda
“Gaelle” [Oil on Linen, 90cm x 130cm]

Acrylic painting by Ulyana Turchenko. "Mercurius" [Acrylic on Canvas, 80cm x 100cm]

Ulyana Turchenko
“Mercurius” [Acrylic on Canvas, 80cm x 100cm]

Oil and Acrylic painting by Fernando Vincente. "Ingravita Atmosfera 0" [Oil and Acrylic on canvas mounted on panel, 100cm x 100cm]

Fernando Vicente
Ingravita Atmosfera 0″ [Oil and Acrylic on canvas mounted on panel, 100cm x 100cm]

Charcoal Drawing by Annie Murphy-Robinson. "Emily and the Ram (conjuring)" [Sanded Charcoal on Paper, 65" x 42"]

Annie Murphy-Robinson
“Emily and the Ram (conjuring)” [Sanded Charcoal on Paper, 65″ x 42″]

Pencil drawing by Ed Binkley. "Corvid Priestess" [Coloured Pencil, 20" x 13"]

Ed Binkley
“Corvid Priestess” [Coloured Pencil, 20″ x 13″]

Oil painting by Yoko Mill. "Crystal Worlds" [Oil, alkyd resin paint and modelling paste on canvas, 65cm x 91cm]

Yoko Mill
“Crystal Worlds” [Oil, alkyd resin paint & modelling paste on canvas, 65cm x 91cm]

Oil Painting by Shana Levenson. "Stained Glass" [Oil on Disband, 33" x 28"]

Shana Levenson
“Stained Glass” [Oil on Disband, 33″ x 28″]

Oil painting by Scott G Brooks. "The Lizard People Arrive in the New World" [Oil on Canvas, 36" x 47"]

Scott G Brooks
“The Lizard People Arrive in the New World” [Oil on Canvas, 36″ x 47″]

Oil painting by Jesús Inlgés. "The Awakening of True Homo Sapiens" [Oil on Canvas, 162cm x 162cm]

Jesús Inglés
“The Awakening of True Homo Sapiens” [Oil on Canvas, 162cm x 162cm]

Oil painting by Victor Grasso. "A Darkness to End All Daybreaks" [Oil on Linen, 22" x 60"]

Victor Grasso
“A Darkness to End All Daybreaks” [Oil on Linen, 22″ x 60″]

Pencil drawing by CapatArt. "Innocence" [Pencil, 45cm 64cm]

CapatArt
“Innocence” [Pencil, 45cm 64cm]

Oil Painting by Dorielle Caimi. "A Safe Place" [Oil on Canvas, 62" x 46"]

Dorielle Caimi
“A Safe Place” [Oil on Canvas, 62″ x 46″]

 

SPONSORED BY

SUPPORTING SPONSOR

          

Related Articles

Digital Art Award Finalists Announced

Stocksy United Photography Award Finalists Announced

Sculpture Finalists Announced

Art Prize 2019 Entires Closed // Judging Underway

Check out some of the great Photography entries

Check out some of the great Digital Art entries

Check out some of the great Traditional entries

Check out some of the great Sculpture entries

Less than 2 months to enter the Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize + Peek at some of the entries

Beautiful Bizarre Art Prize: 2019 Jury Panel Announced

2019 Art Prize Entries Now Open! 

More Stories
1st Prize Winner, Sculpture Award